Data Security Incident Notice

Constellation Behavioral Health (CBH) announced today the unauthorized disclosure of protected health information (PHI) potentially affecting fewer than 100 individuals. While the company is not aware of any actual harm to individuals as a result of the situation, it is providing potentially affected individuals with letters, emails and this press release regarding steps taken, and what can be done to protect against potential harm.

On August 1, 2018, CBH identified a potential unauthorized disclosure of emails from two CBH employees’ email accounts. Certain emails from the CBH employees’ accounts may have been received by an unauthorized person from April 9, 2018 until CBH’s discovery of the issue on August 1, 2018.

The disclosed emails may have included patients’ names, health and medical information. At this point, the company is not aware of any misuse of personal information because of this incident.
Upon discovering the issue, CBH took immediate steps to correct the issue and prevent the disclosure of additional emails. As an added precaution, CBH has arranged to offer Experian IdentityWorks to provide identity protection for affected individuals for 12 months at no cost. The free services provided by Experian include credit report at signup, credit monitoring, internet surveillance, identity restoration, and $1 million identity theft insurance.

FOR MORE INFORMATION

CBH regrets any inconvenience this incident may cause former and current clients of our facilities. Should you have any questions or concerns regarding this incident, please contact us at 866-347-5781.